OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

Paramelt

Established in 1898, Paramelt is the global specialist in wax technology. The company operates from manufacturing sites in the Netherlands, UK, the US and China. It develops and produces waxes, adhesives and dispersions that are formulated to precisely match targeted performance criteria. Paramelt is active in a diverse range of end use applications ranging from packaging, cosmetics and food products to materials for aerospace, medical prosthetics and even thermostats.

Paramelt produces Paracera® waxes are used in cosmetics and personal care applications for high quality and consistent performance. The range consists of petroleum wax blends, natural waxes and specialty narrow-cut materials.
21
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Paraffin (and) Microcristallina Cera. Paracera® M by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor. It is a microcrystalline wax of ozokerite structure and formulated with a well-balanced proportion of... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
Microcristallina Cera. Paracera® MW by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor. It is a microcrystalline wax of ozokerite structure. Offers regulating and gel forming properties. It forms fine... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • absorption
Paraffin. Paracera® 11946 by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor. It is a balanced formulated blend of mineral and synthetic hydrocarbon waxes. Exhibits superior gel forming properties with oils... view more
Applications
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • tackiness reducing / non-tacky
  • hardening
  • ...
Paraffin (and) Glyceryl palmitate/stearate (and) Cera alba (and) Stearic acid. Beeswax Blend 164 by Paramelt is a blend of beeswax with other ingredients. It is a partially synthetic beeswax. Its... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • bio-based
Polyethylene. Paracera® N 101 by Paramelt is an oil-phase rheology modifier designed for color cosmetics & lipsticks. It also functions as hardness increasing agent. It enhances oil gelation and... view more
Applications
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up>Lipsticks & Glosses
  • glossy/ultra-glossy
  • hardening
  • restructuring
1

Paramelt Brands for Cosmetics & Personal Care

6
5
8
Want to list or
update your products?
Want to report errors or
suggest improvements?
Back to Top