OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Paracera® N 101

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Paramelt in-cosmetics global 2019
Polyethylene. Paracera® N 101 by Paramelt is an oil-phase rheology modifier designed for color cosmetics applications. It also functions as hardness increasing agent. It enhances oil gelation and stability, imparts gloss and improves structuring in sticks. Exhibits increasing temperature stability and prevents premature softening of the finished product. It has a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight distribution of linear hydrocarbons. Paracera® N 101 complies with REACH EC No. 1907/2006 and has a shelf life of two years.
Claims
  • Thickeners & Stabilizers > Synthetic Polymers / Synthetic Blends > Polyethylenes
  • glossy/ultra-glossy
  • hardening
  • restructuring
INCI Names
Chemical Composition
Mixture of synthetic waxes
CAS Number
9002-88-4
EINECS/ELINCS No:
229-722-6
Appearance
Solid
Odor
Neutral
Color
Off-white
Product Status
COMMERCIAL
Applications/ Recommended for
Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
Regulatory Status
US, EU
Labels/Agency Rating
REACH

Paracera® N 101 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting Point
98 - 104 °C
(Drop)
ASTM D3954
Congealing Point
93 - 97 °C
ASTM D938
Penetration Point
0 - 5 dmm
(At 25°C)
ASTM D1321

Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 45834 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top