OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Paracera™ 11946

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Paramelt in-cosmetics global 2018

Paraffin. Paracera™ 11946 by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor. It is a blend of primarily linear mineral and synthetic waxes. It imparts advantageous properties in warmer climates due to its higher temperature stability. It has superior gel forming properties with oils and excellent gloss from enhanced macro crystal formation. Paracera™ 11946 is also used to give stick products good structure and hardness and prevent tackiness in decorative cosmetics. Its applications include creams and ointments and other cosmetic care products. It has a shelf life of at least two years.

Paracera™ 11946 Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
PARAFFIN
Chemical Composition
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
8002-74-2
EINECS
232-315-6
Appearance
Solid
Odor
xxxxxxx
Color
White
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxx

Paracera™ 11946 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Drop melting point, ASTM D 3954
xxxxxxx °C
Congealing point, ASTM D 938
xxxxxxx °C
Penetration at 25ºC, ASTM D 1321
xxxxx dmm
Flame point
xxxxx °C
Relative density @25°C
xxxxxxxxxx
Vapor pressure @20°C
xxxxxxx mbar
Viscosity @ 100°C
xx mPa.s
Last edited Mar 29, 2018
Back to Top