OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Paracera™ M

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Paramelt in-cosmetics global 2018

Paraffin and Microcristallina Cera. Paracera™ M by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor. It is a microcrystalline wax of ozokerite structure. It is formulated with a well-balanced proportion of straight and branched chain hydrocarbon waxes. It has consistency regulating and gel forming properties. Due to good absorption of mineral and vegetable oils, stable and fine crystals are formed. Its applications include stick products, decorative cosmetics, creams and ointments. It complies with FDA 172.886 and 178.3710. Paracera™ M has a shelf life of at least two years.

Paracera™ M Product details

Claims
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
  • PARAFFIN
Chemical Composition
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
64742-51-4, 63231-60-7
EINECS
265-154-5, 264-038-1
Appearance
Solid
Odor
xxxxxxx
Color
Off-white
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Paracera™ M Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Drop melting point, ASTM D 3954
xxxxxxx °C
Congealing point, ASTM D 938
xxxxxxx °C
Penetration at 25ºC, ASTM D 1321
xxxxxxx dmm
Flame point
xxxxx °C
Relative density @20°C
xxxxxxxxxx
Vapor pressure @20°C
xxxxxxx mbar
Viscosity @ 98.9°C, Haake Viskobalance
xxxxxxxxx mPa.s
Refractive index @ 100°C, ASTM D 1747
xxxxxxxxxx
Last edited Apr 2, 2018
Back to Top