OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

LANOLIN

Lanolin is a refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids.

LANOLIN is classified as :
  • Antistatic
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Hair conditioning
  • Skin conditioning
  • Surfactant

CAS Number 8006-54-0
EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-348-6
COSING REF No: 34857
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: adeps lanae
76

76 Cosmetics Ingredients containing LANOLIN

24
Follow SpecialChem on LinkedIn - Get the Latest Material Selection Resources
Back to Top