OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Anhydrous Lanolin USP 30

Anhydrous Lanolin. Anhydrous Lanolin USP 30 by Lincoln Fine Ingredients acts as an emollient, crystallization inhibitor and super fatting agent. It is a product obtained by refining of the wool fat. Chemically it is a wax, that is a mixture of esters of long chain carboxylic acids with high molecular weight alcohols. It also has small amounts of free fatty acids, alcohol and hydrocarbons. In hair preparations it is used to prevent dandruff, dryness and fragility; it replaces the natural lipids of the skin. Anhydrous Lanolin USP 30 is used in moisturizing preparations, skin care, lipsticks and soaps.
download
Claims
  • Emollients > Vegetal Oils, Fats & Waxes > Waxes
  • moisturizing
  • bio-based
INCI Names
CAS Number
8006-54-0

Compatiblity with other products

Find products that are predicted to be compatible with Anhydrous Lanolin USP 30.

This list of compatible products is generated out of estimated HSP values. A practical determination of these HSP values would provide higher certainty.
Learn more about Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) and their use in predictive formulation.

Want to list or
update your products?
Want to report errors or
suggest improvements?
Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 47178 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top