OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

MIGLYOL® T-C7

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by IOI Oleo
Triheptanoin. MIGLYOL® T-C7 by IOI Oleo acts as an emollient, solvent and dispersant. It is a 100% natural product, based on heptanoic acid. It is extremely high spreading on the skin. This product is a triglyceride like most vegetable oils found in nature. It has short fatty acid chains derived from castor oil. It leaves a light, gently lubricating and velvety skin sensation. It is substantive, palm-free and is highly polar as well. It shows excellent dispersing and dissolving properties for pigments, for organic UV-filters and sunscreens. The low viscosity makes it particularly suitable for the use in wet wipe lotions. MIGLYOL® T-C7 is used in sun care, face care, baby care, color cosmetics, massage oil, hand cream and natural cosmetics. It is ECOCERT certified.
download
Claims
  • Dispersants
  • Emollients > Vegetal Oils, Fats & Waxes > Oils
  • Solvents & Carriers
  • substantivity
  • spreading
  • velvety feeling
  • vegetal origin
  • bio-based
  • light feeling
  • lubrication
INCI Names

Compatiblity with other products

Find products that are predicted to be compatible with MIGLYOL® T-C7.

This list of compatible products is generated out of estimated HSP values. A practical determination of these HSP values would provide higher certainty.
Learn more about Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) and their use in predictive formulation.

Want to list or
update your products?
Want to report errors or
suggest improvements?
Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 47094 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top