OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

STEARIC ACID

CAS Number 57-11-4
Chem/IUPAC Name: Stearic acid
EINECS/ELINCS No: 200-313-4
COSING REF No: 79070
STEARIC ACID
Stearic acid is known as a long-chain fatty acid that is saturated and has a yellow-white waxy appearance. It is used in skincare and cosmetic products because of its numerous properties and benefits. Stearic acid is an emollient, emulsifier, and lubricant that helps in softening the skin and making it more moisturized. It is also great for binding other ingredients together and preventing them from falling apart. Its chemical formula is C18H36O2.

What is STEARIC ACID used for?

Stearic acid is used to thicken the products and bind the ingredients together. It has moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties that make this ingredient a very popular choice in cosmetic and skincare products.
  • Skin care: It helps keep the skin soft and moisturized. It also binds the ingredients and keeps them from separating. Stearic acid can be found in a range of skincare and personal care products like moisturizers, sunscreens, baby lotions, etc.
  • Hair care: It is a great emulsifying agent and a good conditioner for the hair. This ingredient coats the hair well, acting as a barrier against the harmful elements in the environment. Moreover, stearic acid is a light ingredient and does not weigh the hair down
  • Cosmetic products: It is known to improve the texture of the products and help them spread more evenly. This ingredient acts as a great skin barrier and protects the skin while keeping the moisture locked in

Origin

Stearic acid is obtained by the hydrolysis of common vegetable and animal oils and fats. The resulting fatty acids then undergo crystallization or distillation. There are certain pressing methods that are used to separate the solid saturated fatty acids from the liquid unsaturated fatty acids. Cosmetic-grade Stearic acids are generally pressed two or three times to obtain different concentrations.

What does STEARIC ACID do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Hair conditioning

Safety profile

Stearic acid is a halal ingredient and safe for skin and hair when used in limited quantities. This ingredient is accepted by all skin types. However, a patch test is recommended prior to usage.

STEARIC ACID Alternatives

Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 361°C
Melting Point 69.3°C
pH 5.5
Solubility Insoluble in water
Soluble in oil
Viscosity 7.79 cP
51

Commercial Selection : Grades containing solely STEARIC ACID

225
Back to Top