OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

CAS Number 67762-27-0 / 8005-44-5
Chem/IUPAC Name: Alcohols, C16-18
EINECS/ELINCS No: 267-008-6 / -
COSING REF No: 75132
CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of stearyl alcohol and cetyl alcohol forming a waxy, white mixture to be used in cosmetics. This chemical is used to bring smoothness and thickness to the products while also providing hydrating properties. While most alcohols are drying for the skin, cetearyl alcohol traps water and treats skin dryness.

What is CETEARYL ALCOHOL used for?

Cetearyl alcohol is usually known as an inactive ingredient because it does not extend help to the therapeutic purposes of a cosmetic product, but mostly just to keep everything together. It binds the products together and prevents them from separating. Uses of cetearyl alcohol extend further in providing thickness and much-needed bulk to cosmetic and personal care products.
  • Skin care: It is used in a range of moisturizers and skin lotions because it imparts few moisturizing properties apart from binding the cream together. Further, it heals dry skin – making cetearyl alcohol skincare quite popular
  • Hair care: It treats hair to make them soft while trapping in water to hydrate them. It is commonly found in shampoos and anti-frizz hair creams. Is cetearyl alcohol bad for hair? The answer is no, as it is not drying like other types of alcohols

Origin

Cetearyl alcohol is made from a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohol. These alcohols are mostly derived from plant-based sources such as coconut, palm, and vegetable oil. Further, it can also be made in the laboratory.

What does CETEARYL ALCOHOL do in a formulation?

  • Bulking
  • Skin conditioning
  • Smoothing
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity controlling

Safety profile

Cetearyl alcohol is a safe and non-toxic ingredient that poses little to no risk when applied. A minor side effect could be rashes on highly sensitive skin; therefore, a patch test is required. This ingredient is also biodegradable and does not pose any known environmental hazard. Additionally, plant-based derivatives make Cetearyl alcohol halal and vegan.

Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 249°C
Melting Point 50°C
pH 6.0
Solubility Insoluble in water
Soluble in water
Viscosity 53 cP
60

Commercial Selection : Grades containing solely CETEARYL ALCOHOL

528
Back to Top