OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

PROPANEDIOL

CAS Number: 504-63-2 / 26264-14-2
Chem/IUPAC Name: 1,3-dihydroxypropane
EINECS/ELINCS No: 207-997-3
COSING REF No: 58392
PROPANEDIOL
Propanediol is a popular ingredient used in cosmetic and skin care products. 1,3-propanediol is a colorless and odorless liquid that is very effective and is a low-cost ingredient. Propanediol is a humectant as well as an emollient which means that apart from adding moisture to the skin, it also reduces moisture loss from the skin. Additionally, it is an excellent solvent and dissolves all the other ingredients in a formulation.

What is PROPANEDIOL used for?

Propanediol is widely used in products such as cleansers, toners, eyeliners, and foundations. Propanediol leaves the skin radiant and glowing without any negative effects.
  • In skin care, Propanediol is known for softening and soothing the skin. It acts as an emollient and retains moisture on the skin - making it healthy and supple and promoting anti-aging properties. Further, propanediol also prevents water loss by forming a protective barrier on the skin
  • For hair care, it is known to deeply hydrate the scalp and makes hair softer and smoother. Propanediol is a great conditioner and also promotes product absorption in formulations

Origin

Propanediol can be made either naturally or synthetically. It is extracted from either corn sugar or corn glucose. Further, in the lab, it is made synthetically from petroleum. Propanediol is very expensive to produce but is found safer than other petroleum-derived glycols such as propylene glycol.

What does PROPANEDIOL do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Humectant
  • Moisturising
  • Solvent
  • Soothing
  • Viscosity controlling

Safety Profile of PROPANEDIOL

Propanediol is generally a natural ingredient, but it is also sometimes made from petroleum which is not preferred. It is a safe ingredient for skin and hair when used in small concentrations. A patch test, however, is recommended. Additionally, propanediol has deep cleansing abilities and does not clog pores, making it a non-comedogenic ingredient.

PROPANEDIOL Alternatives

PROPANEDIOL Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 211-217°C
Melting Point -27°C
pH 4.5-7.0
Solubility Miscible in water

Who supplies PROPANEDIOL ?

DuPont Tate and Lyle
Jover Scientech
Sharon Laboratories
Zibon Chemicals
199
Back to Top