OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

GLYCERYL STEARATE

CAS Number: 31566-31-1
Chem/IUPAC Name: Glyceryl MonoStearate
EINECS/ELINCS No: 250-705-4
COSING REF No: 34103
Glyceryl Stearate
Glyceryl stearate or Glyceryl monostearate is a waxy ingredient that is obtained from coconuts, palm kernels, or olives. It is usually pale yellow or white in color. Glyceryl Stearate is used in skin care and cosmetic products because of its great moisturizing properties. It traps moisture on the skin and hair to prevent dehydration and damage. Moreover, glyceryl stearate also binds other ingredients together in a formulation. Further, this ingredient is mildly comedogenic and may cause acne on some skin types. The chemical formula of Glyceryl Stearate is C21H42O4.

What is GLYCERYL STEARATE used for?

Glyceryl stearate provides multiple benefits for the skin and hair. This is why it is used in thousands of cosmetic, skin care, and hair care products such as skin cleansers, foundations, eyeliners, and shampoos.
  • Skin care: It is a humectant that draws water to the top most layer of the skin and binds it there to provide intense hydration. It also acts as a thickener to maintain the texture and spreadability of the products
  • Hair care: It is used to bring luster and shine to the shafts by bringing back the lost water content. This ingredient also has foaming properties that make it a great choice for products such as shampoos
  • Cosmetic products: It acts as a surfactant. It is a good preservative that keeps cosmetic products from going bad by increasing their shelf life. Cosmetics with Glyceryl stearate do not dry easily and provide hydration to the skin

Origin

Glyceryl stearate is simply the reaction of stearic acid and glycerin. Stearic acid is a fatty acid that is derived from vegetable or animal fats and oils such as coconut and palm. This ingredient is reacted with glycerin and the resultant is further reacted with sodium hydroxide or potassium. This produces a waxy solid substance known as Glyceryl stearate.

What does GLYCERYL STEARATE do in a formulation?

  • Foam boosting
  • Humectant
  • Preservative
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity controlling

Safety Profile of GLYCERYL STEARATE

Glyceryl stearate is safe for skin and hair. When used in lower concentrations, this ingredient does not have any side effects. However, a patch test is recommended for people with highly sensitive skin. Glyceryl stearate which has been derived from plant-based sources is vegan and halal.

GLYCERYL STEARATE Technical profile

Property Values
Melting Point 57-65°C
Solubility Insoluble in water

Who supplies GLYCERYL STEARATE ?

81

Commercial Selection

346
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top