OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Paracera® W 80

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Paramelt in-cosmetics global 2019
Paraffin (and) Microcristallina Cera. Paracera® W 80 by Paramelt functions as a consistency factor. It is a balanced formulation of mineral hydrocarbon waxes. It delivers dry consistency when used in creams and provides excellent oil binding properties for stick forms. It is used as a regulator in preparations for decorative cosmetics when a hard and high melting point wax is required. It complies with REACH EC No. 1907/2006, FDA 172.886 and 178.3710. Paracera® W 80 has a shelf life of two years.
Claims
  • Waxes / Consistency Factors > Blends / Combinations
  • Binders
Chemical Composition
Mineral hydrocarbon waxes
CAS Number
64742-51-4, 63231-60-7
EINECS/ELINCS No:
265-154-5, 264-038-1
Appearance
Solid
Odor
Neutral
Color
Off-white
Product Status
COMMERCIAL
Applications/ Recommended for
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Creams, lotions & gels
Origine/Nature
Mineral origin actives
Regulatory Status
US, EU
Labels/Agency Rating
REACH EC No. 1907/2006, FDA 172.886 and FDA 178.3710

Paracera® W 80 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting Point
82 - 88 °C
(Drop)
ASTM D3954
Congealing Point
75 - 80 °C
ASTM D938
Penetration Point
9 - 13 dmm
(At 25°C)
ASTM D1321

Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 46264 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top