OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Paracera™ N 106

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Paramelt in-cosmetics global 2018

Polyethylene. Paracera™ N 106 by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor. It is a narrow molecular weight distribution of primarily linear hydrocarbons with highly efficient material property modifications at low additive levels. It has excellent oil gelling properties and modifies viscosity of oil components. It is a nucleation starter offering slip modification, controlled crystallinity and short cycle times. It imparts increased temperature stability and hardness, gloss and structure in stick products. It is used in creams and ointments, decorative cosmetics and other cosmetic care products. Paracera™ N 106 has a shelf life of at least two years.

Paracera™ N 106 Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
POLYETHYLENE
Chemical Composition
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
9002-88-4
EINECS/ELINCS No:
229-722-6
Appearance
Solid
Odor
xxxxxxx
Color
Off-white
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxx

Paracera™ N 106 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Drop melting point, ASTM D 3954
xxxxxxxxx °C
Congealing point, ASTM D 938
xxxxxxxx °C
Penetration at 25ºC, ASTM D 1321
xxxxx dmm
Viscosity @ 130°C, ASTM D 3236
xxxxxx mPa.s
Last edited Aug 14, 2018
Back to Top