OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

Waxes / Consistency Factors

Waxes and consistency factors play a significant role as ingredients while manufacturing cosmetics. While adding waxes makes the cosmetic formulation resistant to moisture, oxidization and microbial attack; consistency factors (hydrophilic waxes), impart the desired consistency and help to enhance the stability and viscosity of an emulsion. Waxes can be animal based, plant based, mineral based or synthetic.
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Paraffin (and) Microcristallina Cera. Paracera® M by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor. It is a microcrystalline wax of ozokerite structure and formulated with a well-balanced proportion of... view more
Applications
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Creams, lotions & gels
Microcristallina Cera. Paracera® MW by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor. It is a microcrystalline wax of ozokerite structure. Offers regulating and gel forming properties. It forms fine... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • absorption
Paraffin. Paracera® 11946 by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor. It is a balanced formulated blend of mineral and synthetic hydrocarbon waxes. Exhibits superior gel forming properties with oils... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • glossy/ultra-glossy
  • hardening
  • ...
Paraffin (and) Glyceryl palmitate/stearate (and) Cera alba (and) Stearic acid. Beeswax Blend 164 by Paramelt is a blend of beeswax with other ingredients. It is a partially synthetic beeswax. Its... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • bio/ organic
Paraffin (and) Glyceryl palmitate/stearate (and) CI 75120 (and) CI 75130 (and) Cera alba (and) Stearic acid. Beeswax Blend 166 by Paramelt is a blend of beeswax with other ingredients. It is a... view more
Applications
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • bio/ organic
Cera alba. Beeswax Care 144 by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor, emulsifier and stabilizer. It also acts as an emollient and oil binder in stick products. It is a 100% pure, bleached beeswax... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • bio/ organic
Cera alba. Beeswax Care 146 by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor, emulsifier and stabilizer. It also acts as an emollient and oil binder in stick products. It is a 100% pure and refined beeswax... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • bio/ organic
Paraffin (and) Microcristallina Cera. Paracera® 13863 by Paramelt is a balanced formulated blend of mineral and synthetic hydrocarbon waxes creating an ozokerite structure. Used as a consistency... view more
Applications
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • hardening
Paraffin (and) Synthetic Wax (and) Copernicia Cerifera Cera. Paracera® C 44 is a consistency factor, oil binder and co-emulsifier by Paramelt. It is a blend of carnauba and other waxes. Offers... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • glossy/ultra-glossy
  • hardening
Microcristallina Cera. Paracera® H by Paramelt is a hydrocarbon wax used as a consistency factor, regulator and oil binder. Exhibits high congealing and melting point. Designed for decorative... view more
Applications
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
Microcristallina Cera. Paracera® L by Paramelt is a hydrocarbon wax of microcrystalline structure. Acts as a consistency factor, viscosity regulator and oil binder. Exhibits low congealing point... view more
Applications
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
Synthetic Wax. Paracera® N 78 by Paramelt is an oil-phase rheology modifier and hardness increasing agent designed for use in color cosmetics. It has a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight... view more
Applications
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • hardening
  • glossy/ultra-glossy
  • restructuring
Synthetic Wax. Paracera® N 88 by Paramelt is a hardness increasing agent and oil-phase rheology modifier. It has a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight distribution of linear hydrocarbons. It... view more
Applications
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • hardening
  • glossy/ultra-glossy
  • restructuring
Paraffin. Paracera® P by Paramelt is a consistency factor and moisturizing agent used in ointment, sticks, cream and decorative cosmetics. It is a formulated paraffin wax. It adds gloss and its good... view more
Applications
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • moisturizing
  • glossy/ultra-glossy
  • ...
Paraffin (and) Microcristallina Cera. Paracera® W 80 by Paramelt functions as a consistency factor. It is a balanced formulation of mineral hydrocarbon waxes. It delivers dry consistency when used... view more
Applications
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Creams, lotions & gels
2 027
27
Back to Top