OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients
Article

Waxes Used in the Cosmetics Industry – Part 2

SpecialChem / Nick Morante – Apr 5, 2007

Ozokerite Wax is a bituminous coal product and is of mineral origin. It is found near petroleum deposits in Poland, Austria and Russia, and in the United States in Utah and Texas. Ozokerite is really a microcrystalline wax and is a mixture of saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons with high molecular weights. It is compatible with most vegetable waxes and is usually the backbone of most mineral-based sticks. It has a melt point range of 60-90ºC. Ceresin Wax is really a blend of ozokerites modified by further refining the hydrocarbons contained in them. This was determined in 1875. Ceresin is yet another microcrystalline wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are unique in that they vary greatly in terms of hardness and melt point. They can be soft and pliable or very hard. They can have a high hardness and low melt point and low hardness and high melt point. In fact, using the right combination or blends of two or more microcrystalline waxes, one can custom design a specific melt point wax. The melt point for ceresin and microcrystalline waxes is fairly wide at with a range of 51-75ºC.

1 Comments on "Waxes Used in the Cosmetics Industry – Part 2"
Lutz M Sep 14, 2016
Thanks for this enlightening summary. May I just add one short remark? Montan wax for cosmetic applications; see also INCI: Gyceryl montanate and Glycol montanate, are bleached esters of refined montan waxes, currently produced in Germany e.g. by Voelpker. They are also the basis for cosmetic waxes from other companies.

Leave a comment





Your email address and name will not be published submitting a comment or rating implies your acceptance to SpecialChem Terms & Conditions
Advanced Sun Protection with Baycusan
2018 Naturally Kiawah Symposium
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top