OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

CosVivet Carnauba wax

Copernicia Cerifera Cera. CosVivet Carnauba wax distributed by Brenntag Specialties (EMEA) is obtained from the copernicia cerifera palm tree indigenous to Brazil. This ingredient possesses hardness and high melting point. It can improve the temperature stability of formulations. It provides surface gloss and improves mold release. CosVivet Carnauba wax is mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations. However, it can also be used in sun care, make-up and mascara.
REQUEST A SAMPLE ORIGINAL DATASHEET CONTACT SUPPLIER
CosVivet Carnauba wax
REQUEST A SAMPLE ORIGINAL DATASHEET CONTACT SUPPLIER
Claims
  • Waxes / Consistency Factors > Vegetal Origin Waxes & Butters
  • bio-based
  • glossy/ultra-glossy
CAS Number
8015-86-9
EINECS/ELINCS No:
232-399-4
Appearance
Flakes
Odor
Pleasant
Color
Yellow, light
Product Status
COMMERCIAL
Applications/ Recommended for
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Mascaras
Origin/Nature
Plant extracts
Regulatory Status
US, EU
Bio Based
Yes
Bio Based Content Comments
Obtained from the young leaves of the waxes
Labels/Agency Rating
Fulfils the European Directives and national regulations

CosVivet Carnauba wax Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Drop Point
81 - 86 °C
ISO 2176
Acid Value
2 - 7 mg KOH/g
ISO 3682
Congealing Point
78 - 84 °C
ISO 2207
Want to list or
update your products?
Want to report errors or
suggest improvements?
Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 47178 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top