OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

POLYQUATERNIUM-10

CAS Number: 68610-92-4
Chem/IUPAC Name: [3-[2-[(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-2,4-dihydroxy-5-[(3R,4R,5R,6R)-3-hydroxy-4,5-bis(2-hydroxyethoxy)-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxy-6-(hydroxymethoxymethyl)oxan-3-yl]oxyethoxy]-2-hydroxypropyl]-trimethylazanium;chloride
EINECS/ELINCS No: 614-667-6
COSING REF No: 79107
POLYQUATERNIUM-10
Polyquaternium-10 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethyl cellulose. It acts as an excellent conditioning, anti-static agent, film former, thickening and fixative in all skincare and hair care products. It is a key ingredient in almost all cosmetic products due to its conditioning ability. It is a white granular powder and has odor similar to that of amines.

What is POLYQUATERNIUM-10 used for?

Polyquaternium-10 is used in many skincare, haircare and personal care products. It is used mostly as a conditioning agent in creams, lotions, conditioners, serums. It is used as a film-forming agent in facial creams, moisturizers, hair gels, leave-in conditioners, hair dyes, hair sprays and mousses. The anti-static property of Polyquaternium-10 makes it an ideal choice for addition in shampoos and conditioners.
  • Skin care: It acts as a conditioning agent in many skin care products which makes the skin soft and supple. It attracts moisture from the surrounding and forms a thin film on the surface of skin, thus helps to moisturize it. It also helps to retain the moisture on skin by forming a thin film that acts as a barrier on the surface preventing water loss. It also acts as a surfactant in many skincare products. The surfactant lowers the surface tension between water and grime, thus facilitates the easy removal of dust, dirt and grime from the surface on the skin
  • Hair care: Since Polyquaternium 10 is a cationic polymer, the positive charges which are found on it bind with the hair which is negatively charged. When the hair gets damaged either due to the use of excessive styling products or hair treatments, cysteic acid is formed which makes the hair even more negatively charged. The positively charged Polyquaternium-10 easily binds with the negatively charged hair at several points through ionic interaction, thereby helps to smooth out the cuticle of strands. Thus Polyquaternium-10 has a good conditioning effect on the hair. Its anti-static effect and film-forming ability helps to keep hair strands soft, smooth, silky and well-nourished preventing frizzy and dry hair

Origin

Polyquaternium-10 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethyl cellulose.

What does POLYQUATERNIUM-10 do in a formulation?

  • Antistatic
  • Film forming
  • Humectant

Safety Profile of POLYQUATERNIUM-10

Polyquaternium-10 is considered to be entirely safe for use at 2% concentration or below. Anything above it can cause slight irritation to your skin and eyes. It is non-irritant and shows no signs of allergic reaction on skin when used up to 2% in the formulation. However, it is known to cause mild irritation on skin and eyes at 5% concentration.

POLYQUATERNIUM-10 Alternatives

POLYQUATERNIUM-10 Technical profile

Property Values
Melting Point 290°C
Solubility Soluble in water

Who supplies POLYQUATERNIUM-10 ?

Spec-Chem Industry
Thornley Company
The Innovation Company
Brenntag Specialties (EMEA)
78

Commercial Selection

3 896
Back to Top