OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH PHOSPHATE

CAS Number: 53124-00-8 / 39346-84-4 / 113894-92-1
Chem/IUPAC Name: Starch, hydrogen phosphate, 2-hydroxypropyl ether
COSING REF No: 76871
HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH PHOSPHATE
A naturally-derived sugar used as a bulking agent, a surfactant and a viscosity controlling agent in personal care products. Its Molecular Formula is C27H48O10 and Molecular Weight is 238.27808.

What is HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH PHOSPHATE used for?

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate makes the product thicker and gives it a better, smoother and softer gel-like consistency. This makes the application of the products easier.
  • It reduces the density of the product which makes the product more dilute and increases the volume. Bulking agents can increase the volume of a product in order for the product to flow as desired. 
  • It sticks to the cuticles of the hair and makes the hair strands softer, smoother and shinier.
  • It is extremely mild and gentle when used. 
It is a free-flowing powder, thus, it can be used in powders and makeup. It is used in all types of creams and lotions, body washes, foundations, color cosmetics, hair styling products, shampoos and conditioners, liquid makeups, liquid talc, sunscreen products, antiperspirants, and mascara.

Origin

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate is a naturally obtained, pre-gelatinized sugar and its gluten-free as well. It is isolated from starch granules of corn and wheat when reacted with propylene and phosphoric acid.

What does HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH PHOSPHATE do in a formulation?

  • Bulking
  • Smoothing
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity controlling

Safety Profile of HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH PHOSPHATE

Renowned regulatory bodies like EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. There are no adverse safety warnings regarding Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, as long as it's used in concentrations between 3 and 10% as recommended by the CIR.

Who supplies HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH PHOSPHATE ?

3 896
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top