OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CERA ALBA

CAS Number: 8012-89-3
Chem/IUPAC Name: Beeswax.
EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-383-7
COSING REF No: 32492
Cera Alba is a wax obtained from the honeycomb of the bee. It consists primarily of myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and esters and some high-carbon paraffins.

What does CERA ALBA do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Film forming
  • Perfuming

Who supplies CERA ALBA ?

Poth Hille & Co
Koster Keunen
TH. C. tromm
Natural Sourcing
77

Commercial Selection

201
Back to Top