OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Sasolwax® 5009

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Sasol in-cosmetics global 2018

Soft Paraffin Wax and Microcrystalline Wax. Sasolwax® 5009 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator, melting point regulator and oil binder. It is used in formulations to adjust hardness/softness and solidification point. It is ideal for thermal therapy applications such as hand baths due to their smoothness and low melting behavior. Sasolwax® 5009 is used in lipsticks, creams, lotions as well as in hot and cold depilatory products. It is compliant with PAH, Ph.Eur. and the Cosmetics Europe (CE) recommendation No. 14 for lip care products.

Sasolwax® 5009 Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
  • PETROLATUM
CAS Number
8009-03-8, 63231-60-7, 64742-42-3
EINECS/ELINCS No:
232-373-2, 264-038-1, 265-144-0
Appearance
Mass
Color
White
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Sasolwax® 5009 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Color Saybolt, ASTM D156
xxxxxxx
Congealing point, ASTM D938
xxxxxxxxxx °C
Needle penetration @ 25°C, ASTM D1321
xxxxxxx mm/10
Viscosity @ 100°C
xxxxxxxxx mm2/s
Oil content, ASTM D721
xxxxxxxxxx %
Sulphate, Ph.Eur.
xxxxxxx ppm
Last edited Jul 4, 2018
Back to Top