OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris
88 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Sasol
Synthetic Wax. TITANEL by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator, binder and film former. It is a high-performance synthetic hard wax. It is derived from natural gas. It provides effective... view more
INCI
  • SYNTHETIC WAX
Special solvent. Used in cosmetics... view more
Decyl Alcohol. ALFOL® 10 Alcohol by Sasol is high purity petrochemical-based linear alcohol. It is readily biodegradable. It is designed for personal care formulations. ALFOL® 10 Alcohol is listed... view more
INCI
  • DECYL ALCOHOL
Special solvent. Used in cosmetics... view more
Lauryl Alcohol (98%). ALFOL® 12 Alcohol by Sasol is high purity petrochemical. It is a blend of 1-dodecanol, 1-tetradecanol and 1-decanol. It is used in personal care formulations. It is readily... view more
INCI
  • LAURYL ALCOHOL
Special solvent. Used in cosmetics... view more
Myristyl Alcohol (96-98.4%). ALFOL® 14 Alcohol by Sasol is high purity petrochemical. It is a blend of 1-tetradecanol, 1-dodecanol and 1-hexadecanol. ALFOL® 14 Alcohol is used in personal care... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL ALCOHOL
Special solvent. Used in cosmetics... view more
Cetyl Alcohol. ALFOL® 16 Alcohol by Sasol is high purity, readily biodegradable petrochemical. It is a blend of 1-hexadecanol, 1-tetradecanol and 1-octadecanol. It is suitable for personal care... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
ALFOL® 1618 by Sasol is a high purity petrochemical-based 1-tetradecanol. Acts as an emollient and lubricant. Used in cosmetic and personal care product formulations... view more
Cetearyl Alcohol. ALFOL® 1618 Alcohol by Sasol is a high purity petrochemical. It is a blend of 1-hexadecanol, 1-tetradecanol, 1-eicosanol and 1-octadecanol. It is readily biodegradable and is... view more
INCI
  • CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Emollient and lubricant. Used in cosmetics... view more
Cetearyl Alcohol. ALFOL® 1618CG Alcohol by Sasol is a high purity petrochemical. It is a blend of 1-tetradecanol, 1-octadecanol, 1-hexadecanol and 1-eicosanol. ALFOL® 1618CG Alcohol is readily... view more
INCI
  • CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Cetearyl Alcohol. ALFOL® 1618GC Alcohol by Sasol is a high purity petrochemical-based alcohol. It is a blend of 1-hexadecanol and 1-octadecanol. ALFOL® 1618GC Alcohol is readily biodegradable. It is... view more
INCI
  • CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Special solvent. Used in cosmetics... view more
Stearyl Alcohol. ALFOL® 18 Alcohol by Sasol is high purity petrochemical. It is a blend of 1-octadecanol, 1-eicosanol, 1-hexadecanol and 1-tetradecanol. It is used in personal care applications... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Sasol
Special solvent. Used in cosmetics... view more
Hexyl Alcohol. ALFOL® 6 Alcohol by Sasol is high purity petrochemical-based 1-hexanol. It is designed for personal care applications. ALFOL® 6 Alcohol is readily biodegradable. It is listed with... view more
INCI
  • HEXYL ALCOHOL
Sasol
Special solvent. Used in cosmetics... view more
Caprylic Alcohol. ALFOL® 8 Alcohol by Sasol is high purity petrochemical-based 1-octanol. It is readily biodegradable. ALFOL® 8 Alcohol is used in personal care formulations. It is listed with TSCA... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLIC ALCOHOL
Sasol
Acetone. Acetone by Sasol is used as a solvent. It contains 99.90% acetone. Acetone is used for manufacturing of cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • ACETONE
C12-13 Pareth-9. COSMACOL® NII-9 Emulsifier by Sasol is a 100% active, biodegradable, non-ionic surfactant and emulsifier. It is derived C12-C13 alcohol blends. It is suitable for shampoos, lotions... view more
INCI
  • C12-13 PARETH-9
Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Cosmacol® AES 27-2-23 is a sodium salts of linear C12-C13-alcohol polyethylene glycol ether (2EO) sulphate. It acts as a foaming base surfactant. It is used in facial... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE
Cosmacol® AES 27-2-24 is a sodium salt of linear C12-C14-alcohol polyethylene glycol ether (2EO) sulphate. It acts as a strong foaming base surfactant. Used in liquid and foaming products... view more
Cosmacol® AES 70-2-23 is a linear C12-C13 alcohol polyethylene glycol ether (2EO) sulphate, sodium salts. Acts as a strong foaming base surfactant. Used in liquid and foaming products... view more
Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Cosmacol® AES 70-2-24 by Sasol acts as a foaming base surfactant. It is a linear C12-C14 alcohol polyethylene glycol ether (2EO) sulphate, sodium salt. Cosmacol® AES 70-2-24... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE
C12–13 Alkyl Lactate. Cosmacol® ELI by Sasol is an ester of lactic acid with monobranched pure fatty alcohols. It acts as an emollient. Used in deodorants, moisturizing shower gel, skin care... view more
INCI
  • C12-13 ALKYL LACTATE
Di C12–13 Alkyl Malate. Cosmacol® EMI by Sasol is the malic di-ester of C12–13 primary monobranched alcohol. It provides excellent spreadability and a unique texture. It is suitable as hair... view more
INCI
  • DI-C12-13 ALKYL MALATE
Triester of Citric Acid with monobranched pure fatty alcohols. Gentle and non-greasy feel. Exhibit original hydrophilic characteristics with excellent spreadability... view more
INCI
  • TRI-C12-13 ALKYL CITRATE
Triester of Citric Acid with pure linear fatty alcohols. Low pH lotions stabilizer. Gentle, non-greasy feel. Exhibit original hydrophilic characteristics with excellent spreadability. Antisynaeresis... view more
INCI
  • TRI-C14-15 ALKYL CITRATE
Synthetic Wax. DECORNEL 1200 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator, exfoliating and cleansing agent. It is a nonpolar, white, tasteless and odorless wax bead. It is a blend consisting... view more
INCI
  • SYNTHETIC WAX
Synthetic Wax. DECORNEL 300 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator, exfoliating and cleansing agent. It is a nonpolar, white, tasteless and odorless wax bead. It is a blend consisting... view more
INCI
  • SYNTHETIC WAX
Synthetic Wax. DECORNEL 500 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator, exfoliating and cleansing agent. It is a nonpolar, white, tasteless and odorless wax bead. It is a blend consisting... view more
INCI
  • SYNTHETIC WAX
Synthetic Wax. DECORNEL 800 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator, exfoliating and cleansing agent. It is a nonpolar, white, tasteless and odorless wax bead. It is a blend consisting... view more
INCI
  • SYNTHETIC WAX
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20. Galenol® 1618 AE is a biodegradable, self-emulsifying alcohol derived from vegetable cetearyl alcohol. This non-ionic self-emulsifying O/W base provides... view more
INCI
  • CETEARETH-20
  • CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Petrolatum. MERKUR 110 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator and emollient. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. It... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. MERKUR 500 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator, carrier for active ingredient and emollient. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. MERKUR 500 USP by Sasol acts as a carrier for active ingredients and emollient. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. MERKUR 546 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator and emollient. It is an ointment-like heat resistant, homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. MERKUR 771 by Sasol acts as an emollient and consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly branched, saturated... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. MERKUR 773 by Sasol acts as an emollient, acts as a carrier for active ingredients and consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like high grade, homogeneous mixture of high-purity... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. MERKUR 774 by Sasol acts as an emollient and consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. It... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
MIPA-Laureth sulfate (and) Propylene glycol. Marlinat® 242/90 M is a linear C12-C14 alcohol polyethylene glycol ether (2EO) sulphate, monoisopropanolammonium salt. Recommended for products... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
  • MIPA-LAURETH SULFATE
Microcrystalline Wax. Sasolwax® 0907 by Sasol acts as an oil binder, melting point regulator and consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. It has... view more
INCI
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
Microcrystalline Wax. Sasolwax® 1800 by Sasol acts as a melting point regulator, consistency regulator and oil binder. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. It has a... view more
INCI
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
Microcristallina Cera. Sasolwax® 2528 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator and oil binder. It is a multi-component blend of saturated hydrocarbons. It contains elevated content of iso- and... view more
INCI
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
Microcrystalline Wax. Sasolwax® 3279 by Sasol acts as an oil binder, melting point regulator and consistency regulating agent. It is a multi-component blend of saturated hydrocarbons, containing... view more
INCI
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
Microcristallina Cera. Sasolwax® 3971 by Sasol acts as an oil binder, consistency regulator and melting point regulator. It is a multi-component blend of saturated hydrocarbons, containing elevated... view more
INCI
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
Paraffin. Sasolwax® 4610 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator and melting point regulator. It is ideal for thermal therapy applications such as hand baths due to their smoothness and low melting... view more
INCI
  • PARAFFIN
Paraffin. Sasolwax® 5009 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator, melting point regulator and oil binder. It is used in formulations to adjust hardness/softness and solidification point. Sasolwax®... view more
INCI
  • PARAFFIN
Hard Paraffin Wax and Microcrystalline Wax. Sasolwax® 5203 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator, melting point regulator and oil binder. It is used in formulations to adjust hardness/softness... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
Paraffin. Sasolwax® 5403 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator. Sasolwax® 5403 is used in lipsticks, creams, lotions and make-up products. It complies with FDA § 172.886... view more
INCI
  • PARAFFIN
Paraffin. Sasolwax® 5603 by Sasol acts as an oil binder and emulsion stabilizer. Its dropping point, melting point, viscosity and consistency can easily be modified/controlled. It creates structure... view more
INCI
  • PARAFFIN
Paraffin. Sasolwax® 5803 by Sasol acts as an emulsion stabilizer and oil binder. Its dropping point, melting point, viscosity and consistency can easily be modified/controlled. It creates structure... view more
INCI
  • PARAFFIN
Microcristallina cera. Sasolwax® 6147 by Sasol acts as a melting point regulator, consistency regulator and oil binder. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. It has a... view more
INCI
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
Ceresin. Sasolwax® 6403 by Sasol is a high congealing point oil binder and emulsion stabilizer. It regulates viscosity and help to give hair cosmetics anti-static and conditioning properties. It... view more
INCI
  • CERESIN
Microcristallina cera. Sasolwax® 7835 by Sasol acts as an oil binder, melting point regulator and consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. It has a... view more
INCI
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
Soft Paraffin Wax and Poly (C30-45 Olefin). Sasolwax® 8021 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator. It is ideal for thermal therapy applications such as hand baths due to their smoothness and low... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
  • POLY(C30-45 OLEFIN)
Microcrystalline Wax. Sasolwax® 8400 by Sasol acts as a melting point regulator, oil binder and consistency regulator. It is used in formulations to adjust hardness/softness and solidification... view more
INCI
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
Petrolatum. VARA® 4800 by Sasol acts as an emollient and consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of hydrogenated, high-purity, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. It... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Sasol
Petrolatum. VARA® A by Sasol acts as an emollient and consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of hydrogenated, high-purity, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. It... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Sasol
Petrolatum. VARA® AB by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator and emollient. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of hydrogenated, high-purity, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. It... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. Used as base material for eye creams... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. Exhibits excellent oil-binding capacity... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. Exhibits excellent oil-binding capacity... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. Exhibits excellent oil-binding capacity... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. Exhibits excellent oil-binding capacity... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as an oil binder and emulsion stabilizer. Its dropping point, melting point, viscosity and consistence can easily be modified/controlled. Creates structure and forms in harder... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as an emulsion stabilizer and oil binder. Exhibits modification of gloss, carrier functions and contributes to occlusive effect in creams. Its dropping point, melting point, viscosity... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as an oil binder and emulsion stabilizer with dopping point, melting point, viscosity and consistence that can easily be modified/controlled. exhibits modification of gloss, carrier... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffin. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is a multi-component blend consisting of saturated hydrocarbons. The carbon chains are of medium length and have a balanced ratio between n-, iso- and... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. Acts as an emollient. It is a synthetic petroleum jelly containing FT wax. Substitutes and even outperforms traditional petroleum jellies based on mineral oil. Significantly improves... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. VARA® 200 (40 PB) by Sasol acts as an emollient, anti-static agent and solvent. It is a highly refined petroleum mineral oil consisting of a complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. VARA® 2600 by Sasol is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons acting as a consistency regulator. It is used as base... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. Used as base material for eye creams... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Petrolatum. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. Used as base material for eye creams... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Paraffinum Liquidum. VARA® 600 (240 PB) by Sasol acts as an emollient, solvent and anti-static agent. It is highly refined petroleum mineral oil containing complex combination of hydrocarbons... view more
INCI
  • PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM
Petrolatum. Acts as a consistency regulator. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. Used as base material for eye creams... view more
INCI
  • PETROLATUM
Sanyo Chemical Surfactants
Back to Top