OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Sasolwax® 8400

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Sasol in-cosmetics global 2018

Microcrystalline Wax. Sasolwax® 8400 by Sasol acts as a melting point regulator, oil binder and consistency regulator. It is used in formulations to adjust hardness/softness and solidification point. Sasolwax® 8400 is used in lipsticks, creams and lotions. It meets BfR, 25.Empf., Com.Reg (EU) No 231/2012, Colipa: Recommendation No. 14 lip & oral care products and FDA 21 CFR, § 172.886.

Sasolwax® 8400 Product details

Claims
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
CAS Number
63231-60-7, 64742-42-3
EINECS/ELINCS No:
264-038-1, 265-144-0
Appearance
Wax
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Sasolwax® 8400 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Color Saybolt, ASTM D156
xxxxxxx
Congealing point, ASTM D938
xxxxxxx °C
Needle penetration @ 25°C, ASTM D1321
xxxxxxxxxx mm/10
Kinetic Viscosity @ 100°C, ASTM D7042
xxxxxxx mm2/s
Dropping point, ASTM D3954
xxxxxxx °C
Oil content
xxxxx %
Last edited Jul 4, 2018
Back to Top