OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE

CAS Number: 3088-31-1 / 9004-82-4 / 68891-38-3 / 1335-72-4 / 68585-34-2 / 91648-56-5
Chem/IUPAC Name: Sodium 2-(2-dodecyloxyethoxy)ethyl sulphate
EINECS/ELINCS No: 221-416-0/ - / 500-234-8 / - / 500-223-8 / 293-918-8
COSING REF No: 79583
SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE
Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is an anionic surfactant found in many personal care products like soaps and shampoos. It is an inexpensive and effective foaming agent.

What is SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE used for?

Sodium laureth sulfate is a surfactant that lowers the surface tension between ingredients. It is used as a cleaning and foaming agent. It is milder and less irritating than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). It is used in products like shaving creams, lip balm, sanitizers, exfoliants, hand soaps, toothpastes, body washes, bubble baths, etc.

Origin

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol, which is produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is neutralized by conversion to sodium salt.

What does SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE do in a formulation?

  • Cleansing
  • Emulsifying
  • Foaming
  • Surfactant

Safety Profile of SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE

It is determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations.

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE Technical profile

Property Values
pH 7.5 (10% in solution)
Solubility Soluble in water

Who supplies SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE ?

361

Commercial Selection

3 896
Back to Top