OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE

CAS Number 68515-73-1
Chem/IUPAC Name: Decyl D-gluco-hexopyranoside
EINECS/ELINCS No: 500-220-1
COSING REF No: 32427
CAPRYLYLCAPRYL GLUCOSIDE
Caprylyl/capryl glucoside also known as caprylyl glucoside is a natural-origin, vegetable-based surfactant obtained from corn and natural oils. It is a clear to light-yellow, viscous liquid. It is a glucose alkyl ether that contains 60% active matter and is ECOCERT certified, preservative free and free from impurities.

What is CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE used for?

Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is a mild cleanser used in cosmetic formulations and can be applied to sensitive skin. It can increase the foaming capacities of skin care and hair care products. It acts as an emulsifier that allows mixing of water and essential oils. It can blend dense oils like carrier oils in your product. It is used at a maximum concentration of 40% and is found at 10-20% in face washes and 15-30% in shower gels and shampoos.

In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in skin care products, Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual purpose, it is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products.

Origin

Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn with the fatty alcohol capric alcohol, which is obtained from coconut and/or palm oil.

What does CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE do in a formulation?

  • Cleansing
  • Foaming
  • Surfactant

Safety profile

Caprylyl/capryl glucoside has been verified as a substance of low concern and can be used safely in cosmetics but it can cause mild skin and severe eye irritation.

CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE Alternatives

Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point >100°C
Melting Point <0°C
pH 11.0-12.5
Solubility Soluble in water
Viscosity 1000-3000 mPa.s
40

Commercial Selection : Grades containing solely CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE

27
Back to Top