OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

PENTYLENE GLYCOL

CAS Number: 5343-92-0
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-heptanoyloxypentyl heptanoate
EINECS/ELINCS No: 226-285-3
COSING REF No: 58983
PENTYLENE GLYCOL
Pentylene glycol is a synthetic compound that belongs to the chemical group called 1,2 glycol. It is a transparent liquid, slightly viscous, colorless, odorless and soluble in water as well as oil. It is naturally derived from sugar cane. It is used in many cosmetic products. It is also referred to by the names 1,2- dihydroxypentane, 1,2-pentanediol, and pentane-1,2-diol.

What is PENTYLENE GLYCOL used for?

Pentylene glycol is used as an emulsion stabilizer, humectant, solvent and a broad-spectrum antimicrobial. It improves texture of the product. It has all the characteristics of a solvent. It is not reactive and can dissolve many other compounds. It is also known to have antimicrobial properties. It offers a double advantage: it protects the skin from harmful bacteria, which could otherwise cause body odor and acne problems on the skin. Secondly, it protects the product from any microbial growth, so the product can show the same quality during its use and shelf life.
  • Skin care: Due to the two -OH groups, it has a natural tendency to attract water. It also retains water, which is especially helpful for dry skin. It is used as a humectant and skin conditioning agent, for its ability to retain moisture. It is used in moisturizer, baby sunscreen, around-eye cream, antiperspirant/deodorant, serums & essences, hand cream, anti-aging, facial moisturizer/treatment, detanning products, bath oil/salts/soak, body oil, body firming lotion, cuticle treatment, body wash/cleanser, tanning oil, recreational sunscreen
  • Hair care: It is used in various hair care products such as hair treatment/serum, hair spray, hair styling aide, shampoo, detangler, beard care, shaving cream, beard oil, conditioner, hair color and bleaching, styling gel/lotion, mask, setting powder/spray
  • Decorative cosmetics: It is used in cosmetics such as lipstick, concealer, eye shadow, foundation, CC cream, blush, lip balm, facial powder, bronzer/highlighter, lip gloss, BB cream, makeup primer, brow liner, lip liner, eye liner, lip plumper, lip balm, makeup remover

Origin

Pentylene glycol is based on by-products from manufacturing processes based on sugarcane residues and corn spindles. However, it is manufactured in the lab as the consumption is relatively high.

What does PENTYLENE GLYCOL do in a formulation?

  • Antimicrobial
  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Humectant
  • Solvent

Safety Profile of PENTYLENE GLYCOL

Pentylene glycol does not have any evidence to suggest hazardous to health, toxicity, or carcinogenicity. It has been found to cause mild irritation to the eyes and skin in skin types that are already sensitized or prone to irritation.

PENTYLENE GLYCOL Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 242°C (lit.)
Melting Point -18°C
pH 7.5
Solubility Soluble in water and oil
Slightly soluble in methanol

Who supplies PENTYLENE GLYCOL ?

Jover Scientech
Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo
Spec-Chem Industry
20

Commercial Selection

62
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top