OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM

CAS Number: 8012-95-1 / 8042-47-5
Chem/IUPAC Name: Paraffin oils
EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-384-2 / 232-455-8
COSING REF No: 35850
PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM
Paraffinum liquidum is a clear, liquid mineral oil that is used in the cosmetic industry for its many benefits. This medical-grade mineral oil forms a barrier on the skin and prevents moisture loss while aiding healthy skin. Paraffinum liquidum is an emollient that has water-resistant properties making it an ideal choice for a variety of cosmetic and skin care products. It works well on all skin types offering smoothness and softness. Its chemical formula is CnH2n+2.

What is PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM used for?

Paraffinum liquidum has moisturizing properties and is used in a lot of products within the cosmetic industry such as lotions, lip balms, and soap.
  • Skin care: Apart from moisturizing and hydrating the skin, it also helps with skin itching. The protective layer or barrier that it forms has the potential to fight against environmental irritants
  • Hair care: It acts as a film-forming agent that traps moisture on the shafts to make them shinier and healthier. This helps resolve a lot of hair problems such as tangling and hair loss
  • Cosmetic products: It provides a better texture to cosmetic products and aids spreadability. This ingredient makes the products more hydrating and prevents them from drying out

Origin

Paraffinum liquidum is derived from a mineral source and is a distillate of petroleum. When crude oil is refined to make petroleum products like gasoline, the by-product that is left behind is an odorless oil known as Paraffinum liquidum. This by product has no resemblance to the original petroleum and is in the form of a clear liquid oil.

What does PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Moisturising

Safety Profile of PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM

The safety of Paraffinum liquidum is quite debated as it is derived from petroleum. However, recent studies have deemed it safe for use in low concentrations. Even though a mineral oil, it is non-comedogenic and does not clog pores or cause acne. It is not very useful for oily skin types and may be a little heavy. Therefore, a patch test is recommended. Medical grade Paraffinum liquidum that is used in the cosmetic industry is not cancerous and is a vegan ingredient.

PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 300°C
Melting Point -24°C
Solubility Insoluble in water

Who supplies PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM ?

Petro-Canada Specialty Products
Sonneborn LLC
Sonneborn Refined Products BV
142

Commercial Selection

209
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top