OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

GLYCERYL OLEATE

CAS Number 25496-72-4 / 111-03-5 / 67701-32-0 / 37220-82-9
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2,3-dihydroxypropyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
EINECS/ELINCS No: 247-038-6 / 203-827-7 / 266-951-0
COSING REF No: 76237
GLYCERYL OLEATE
The ester of glycerin and oleic acid is glyceryl oleate or glyceryl mono oleate. It is a liquid that is clear or light in color and is made from natural fats like olive, peanut, or pecan oil. To produce stable water-oil mixes or emulsions, it primarily functions as a co-emulsifier and stabilizer. It has a molecular weight of 356.5 and its chemical formula is C21H40O4.

What is GLYCERYL OLEATE used for?

By lowering the surface tension of the ingredients to be emulsified, glyceryl oleate aids in the formation of emulsions. It is also popular in cleansing products as it helps to thicken them up and has some refatting and skin-smoothing effects.
  • Skin care: It serves as an emollient, a substance that conditions skin. It keeps the products blended together and binds moisture to the skin. As a result, it is a typical component of lotions, sunscreen, and many other cosmetic products.
  • Hair care: It can be used as a nourishing, biodegradable substitute for silicones in hair care products.

Origin

By partially hydrolyzing corresponding tri- and diglycerides, esterifying glycerol with oleic acid, or glycerolyzing common fats and oils like those found in pine sap, glyceryl oleate can be produced. A common commercial technique for creating monoglycerides is through the transesterification reaction known as the glycerolysis of fats and oils.

What does GLYCERYL OLEATE do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Refatting
  • Skin conditioning
  • Smoothing
  • Stabilising

Safety profile

Glyceryl Oleate is one of the direct food substances that the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has listed as being "Generally Recognized As Safe" (GRAS). The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has reviewed Glyceryl Oleate's safety. The CIR Expert Panel examined the scientific evidence and came to the conclusion that Glyceryl Oleate was safe to use as an ingredient in cosmetics under the usage and concentration standards currently in place. This substance belongs to a class of substances that the European Chemical Agency (ECHA) has also identified as easily biodegradable with little chance of bioaccumulation or aquatic toxicity.

Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 238-240°C at 3mmHg
Melting Point 25°C
Solubility Soluble in ethanol, ether
Insoluble in water
32
Back to Top