OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE

CAS Number: 118-60-5
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-Ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
EINECS/ELINCS No: 204-263-4
COSING REF No: 33893
ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
Ethylhexyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, also called octyl salicylate is an organic compound that works as a blocking agent for ultraviolet (UV) rays, particularly, UVB rays. It is found in sunscreens and other cosmetic products and is a clear to light-yellow oily liquid. It is not a strong UV filter and is used in combination with other sunscreen agents.

What is ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE used for?

  • Sun care: Ethylhexyl salicylate is formed from salicylic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. The salicylate part of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light from the Sun and protects from its harmful effects
  • Skin care: The ethylhexanol part of the ethylhexyl salicylate molecule is a fatty alcohol and provides emollient and oil-like properties to the skin. It is used to improve affinity and reduce photodegradation of other sunscreen ingredients such as oxybenzone and avobenzone. It has superior stability than some other sunscreen active ingredients and does not produce reactive oxygen species when exposed to sunlight

Origin

Ethylhexyl salicylate is an ester formed by the condensation of salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol.

What does ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Uv absorber
  • Uv filter

Safety Profile of ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE

Ethylhexyl salicylate has a good safety profile. Although the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) notes that reproductive and developmental toxicity can occur in relation to Salicylic Acid, one of the two primary components of Ethylhexyl Salicylate, it has determined that the levels used in cosmetic and beauty products would not cause any adverse reaction. Importantly, the FDA has approved Ethylhexyl Salicylate for use in sunscreen with up to 5% concentration.

ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE Alternatives

ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 189°C
Melting Point <25°C
Solubility Insoluble in water
Soluble in alcohol

Who supplies ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE ?

23

Commercial Selection

3 896
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top