OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

CAS Number: 1117-86-8
Chem/IUPAC Name: Octane-1,2-diol
EINECS/ELINCS No: 214-254-7
COSING REF No: 74860
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Caprylyl glycol is a great ingredient used in thousands of products because of its hydrating and moisturizing properties. It attracts water to the topmost layer of the skin and locks it there. Caprylyl glycol is also a preservative that increases the shelf life of the products that it is used in. The chemical formula of Caprylyl glycol is C8H18O2. It is used in a variety of products such as moisturizers, cleaners, and foundations.

What is CAPRYLYL GLYCOL used for?

Caprylyl Glycol has a range of benefits for both skin and hair.
  • Skin care: It is a humectant that deeply hydrates and moisturizes the skin to remove dullness and dryness. It brings water to the topmost layer of the skin and traps it there to prevent moisture loss
  • Hair care: It improves the look and feel of the hair shaft by moisturizing it. It also acts as a preservative and increases the shelf life of products by preventing bacterial growth in formulations
  • Cosmetics: It improves the texture of cosmetic products and increases their spreadability. This results in better coverage and even application. Caprylyl Glycol is also non-comedogenic and does not cause acne

Origin

Caprylyl Glycol is made from caprylic acid that is found naturally in coconut and palm oils. Therefore, Caprylyl Glycol is a natural ingredient that is derived from plants. However, this alcohol can also be made synthetically in the labs.

What does CAPRYLYL GLYCOL do in a formulation?

  • Hair conditioning
  • Humectant
  • Moisturising
  • Preservative

Safety Profile of CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

Caprylyl Glycol is safe for skin and hair but may cause some allergies at higher concentrations. A patch test is recommended before full application. Caprylyl Glycol has no known risks when used during pregnancy and breastfeeding. It is also vegan and halal.

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL Alternatives

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 243°C
Melting Point 30-35°C
Solubility Soluble in water

Who supplies CAPRYLYL GLYCOL ?

Jover Scientech
Lincoln Fine Ingredients
Spec-Chem Industry
WeylChem International
25

Commercial Selection

98
Back to Top