OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Phytowax® Olive 12L 44

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Sophim in-cosmetics global 2019
Hydrogenated Olive Oil Lauryl Esters. Phytowax® Olive 12L 44 by Sophim is an oil-free, vegetable emollient wax with active properties to restore the lipidic structure of stratum corneum. It can be used as a texturing agent for formulations. It is obtained by hydrogenation of olive or castor esters. It is non-greasy, penetrate very easily into the epidermis and bring spreadability to formulations. It moisturizes and nourishes the skin. It increases the viscosity of the finished product without “soap effect”. It gives body and structure to the formulations, while bringing smoothness, melting effect and pleasure. It is an excellent substitute for animal waxes (beeswax) or petroleum waxes (ozokerit, microcrystallin, paraffin wax, etc). Phytowax® Olive 12L 44 is used in cosmetic preparations. It is ECOCERT approved. It has a shelf life of 2 years.
download
Claims
  • Waxes / Consistency Factors > Vegetal Origin Waxes & Butters
  • oil-free
  • softness
  • moisturizing
  • bio/ organic
  • non-greasy
  • quick penetration / quick absorption
  • smoothness
  • nourishing
  • spreading
  • vegetal origin
Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 46009 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top