OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Beeswax yellow refined

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Jeen International in-cosmetics global 2018

Beeswax is the wax derived from the honeycomb of the bee, apis mellifera. It is commonly named white wax when bleached and yellow wax when not bleached. It is used in baby products, bath products, lipstick, makeup, fragrances, coloring and noncoloring hair products, nail and skin care products, personal cleanliness products, shaving products as well as suncreen and suntan products.

Beeswax yellow refined Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
CERA ALBA
CAS Number
8012-89-3
EINECS
232-383-7
Appearance
Solid, waxy
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Derived from the honeycomb of the bee.
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Beeswax yellow refined Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting point (USP Class II – Open Capillary Tube)
xxxxxxx °C
Acid value
xxxxxxx
Ester value
xxxxxxx
Saponification cloud point
xxxx °C
Chloramphenicol
xxxxx ppt
Boiling point @ 760mmHg
xxxxx °C

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Last edited Feb 22, 2018
Back to Top