OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

PEG-100 STEARATE

PEG-100 Stearate is a polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid. It functions as an effective emollient, emulsifier and surfactant. It is used in facial cleansers, creams and lotions, shampoos.

PEG-100 STEARATE is classified as :
  • Surfactant

CAS Number 9004-99-3
COSING REF No: 77453
Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (100 mol EO average molar ratio)
43

43 Cosmetics Ingredients containing PEG-100 STEARATE

76
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top