OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CARBOMER

Carbomers are thickening agents that help to control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products. They have the ability to absorb and retain water and can swell up to 1000 times their original volume when dispersed in water. It is used in gel-like formulations such as styling gel, sunscreen, shampoo, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, cleanser and scrubs.

CARBOMER is classified as :
  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Gel forming
  • Viscosity controlling

CAS Number 9007-20-9 / 9003-01-4 / 76050-42-5 / 9062-04-8 / 9007-16-3 / 9007-17-4
EINECS/ELINCS No: - / - / - / - / - / -
COSING REF No: 74820
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-Propenoic acid, polymer with 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propane-1,3-diol 2-propenyl ether
182

182 Cosmetics Ingredients containing CARBOMER

236
Nagase Personal Care
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Safic Alcan textures
Back to Top