OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

ALCOHOL

Alcohol or Ethanol is used as a solvent in cosmetic products.

ALCOHOL is classified as :
  • Antifoaming
  • Antimicrobial
  • Astringent
  • Masking
  • Solvent
  • Viscosity controlling

CAS Number 64-17-5
EINECS/ELINCS No: 200-578-6
COSING REF No: 31401
INN Name: alcohol
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: alcoholum / ethanolum
Chem/IUPAC Name: Ethanol
2

2 ALCOHOL commercial grades

135
Nagase
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

The Chemicals Sales & Marketing Toolbox
Back to Top