OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

TOCOPHEROL

CAS Number: 1406-66-2 / 10191-41-0 / 2074-53-5 / 59-02-9 / 148-03-8 / 119-13-1 / 54-28-4
Chem/IUPAC Name: 3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol; .alpha.-tocopherol; Vitamin E
EINECS/ELINCS No: - / 233-466-0 / 218-197-9 / 200-412-2 / 205-708-5 / 204-299-0 / 200-201-5
COSING REF No: 80273
Tocopherol
Tocopherol is an active form of vitamin E that is truly a magical ingredient in skin care and cosmetics. It is a pale yellow liquid that conditions the skin and hair deeply and also acts as an antioxidant. Tocopherol further protects the skin from harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun. This ingredient is added to a wide variety of products such as sunscreens and moisturizers, makeup products, hair styling products, etc. Tocopherol is also a preservative preventing the products from going bad. The chemical formula of tocopherol is C29H50O2.

What is TOCOPHEROL used for?

Tocopherol has multiple benefits for the skin and hair - from conditioning them deeply to protecting them from harmful rays of the sun. It is thus used in a wide range of cosmetic, skin care, and hair care products.
  • Skin care: It acts as a skin conditioning agent in skin care products. Apart from deeply hydrating the skin, it also strengthens the skin’s barrier and protects it against harm. Tocopherol has also been proven to reduce hyperpigmentation on the skin
  • Hair care: It is added as a hydrating and conditioning ingredient. It has anti-inflammatory properties that moisturize and repair dry and brittle hair. Because of its antioxidant properties, Tocopherol also promotes healthy hair.

Origin

Tocopherol is a natural ingredient found in a variety of vegetable oils and fats such as peanuts, sunflowers, walnuts, sesame, and olive oil. It can also be found in certain dairy products. However, tocopherol can also be made synthetically in the labs.

What does TOCOPHEROL do in a formulation?

  • Antioxidant
  • Skin conditioning

Safety Profile of TOCOPHEROL

Tocopherol is safe for skin and hair but may have some side effects on highly sensitive skin such as skin reddening and rashes. Therefore, a patch test is recommended prior to full application. Further, plant-based tocopherols are vegan and halal.

TOCOPHEROL Alternatives

TOCOPHEROL Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 200-220°C
Melting Point 2.5-3.5°C
Solubility Insoluble in water

Who supplies TOCOPHEROL ?

Natural Sourcing
BioOrganic Concepts
Extrasynthese
Shanghai Freemen
Jeen International
Shanghai Tauto Biotech
41

Commercial Selection

288
Back to Top