OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SERENOA SERRULATA FRUIT EXTRACT

CAS Number 84604-15-9
Chem/IUPAC Name: Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Saw Palm, Serenoa Serrulata, Palmaceae
EINECS/ELINCS No: 283-292-4
COSING REF No: 58424
SERENOA SERRULATA FRUIT EXTRACT
Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract (or Saw Palmetto Extract) is a botanical ingredient typically known for its potential benefits in promoting scalp and hair health. It is perfect for targeting issues like hair loss and thinning. Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract appears as a brownish or greenish liquid. This extract can also be used in skin care products where it shows anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It helps in calming irritated skin and addresses conditions like redness and sensitivity. Overall, Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract contains many beneficial properties for both hair and skin and is thus widely used.

What is SERENOA SERRULATA FRUIT EXTRACT used for?

Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract is primarily used in hair care products where it targets many many severe issues. But it can also be added to skin care products due to its antioxidant properties.
  • Hair care: It has properties that inhibit the activity of 5-alpha-reductase, which is responsible for converting testosterone to dihydrotestosterone - resulting in hair loss. It also promotes good scalp health and prevents the thinning of hair
  • Skin care: It helps in calming irritated skin and reducing redness. It has bioactive components like fatty acids and plant sterols that promote the overall health of the skin

Origin

Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract is produced by crushing the ripe berries of the Serenoa Serrulata palm and extracting the active components using a solvent. This process, known as solvent extraction, allows for the retrieval of the beneficial compounds present in the fruit, which are then used in cosmetic and skincare products.

What does SERENOA SERRULATA FRUIT EXTRACT do in a formulation?

  • Antioxidant
  • Skin conditioning

Safety profile

Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract is a non toxic ingredient that is safe for topical application. Being natural, it has no threats or side effects. Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract is also non-comedogenic, so it does not pose the risk of clogging the pores that result in acne breakouts. Patch testing can be done but is not necessary.

SERENOA SERRULATA FRUIT EXTRACT Alternatives

Technical profile

Property Values
pH 4.0-6.0
Solubility Insoluble in water
Viscosity Low
3

Commercial Selection : Grades containing solely SERENOA SERRULATA FRUIT EXTRACT

1
Back to Top