OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE

CAS Number: 86893-19-8
Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-hydro-.omega.-hydroxy-, ether with methyl d-glucopyranoside 2,6-bis[(z)-9-octadecenoate]
EINECS/ELINCS No: 617-932-4
COSING REF No: 77545
PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE
PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate is the polyethylene glycol ether of the diester of natural Methylglucose and Oleic Acid. It is used in cosmetics as a surfactant, thickener, and emulsifier. It can reduce the irritation value of the entire formulation. Its high molecular weight makes it impenetrable to healthy skin. It is available as a flaky solid or a liquid.

What is PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE used for?

PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate is used as a surfactant and emulsifier in many cosmetic products. It provides stability to the product and prevents the oil and water-based components of the product from separating out. It is an extremely effective, non-ionic, liquid thickener that can be used in numerous surfactant and emulsion systems. It is typically used at 0.5-3%, depending on the application.
  • Skin care: It creates a thin layer on the skin forming a barrier. It protects the skin from moisture loss and increases its water retention capacity thereby making it softer and healthier
  • Hair care: It conditions the hair and makes them soft and silky. As a surfactant, it helps the dirt particles trapped on the skin with oil to get mixed with water, so that it gets away rinsed easily with water and is useful for shampoo formulations. It also thickens the hair product

Origin

PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate is manufactured via the transesterification of an appropriate fatty acid methyl ester with methyl glucoside.

What does PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE do in a formulation?

  • Emulsifying
  • Surfactant

Safety Profile of PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE

PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate is considered to be safe for use in cosmetics.

PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point >200°C
Solubility Soluble in water

Who supplies PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE ?

Thornley Company
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
Foshan Hytop New Material
3 896
Back to Top