OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

MICA

CAS Number: 12001-26-2
Chem/IUPAC Name: Mica-group minerals (CI 77019)
COSING REF No: 35360
Mica
Mica (CI 77019) is a mineral that occurs naturally and is widely used to add sparkle and shimmer to cosmetic products. It is also sometimes used in skincare products to add a highlighting effect. Eyeshadows, bronzers, or highlighters with a shimmery appearance, almost always have Mica in it.

What is MICA used for?

Mica is responsible for adding glam and shimmer to decorative cosmetics which would otherwise be a lot duller! Its light-reflecting properties make the makeup stand out and shine. Additionally, Mica powder has a few functional properties as well, which include aiding the ingredients in a cosmetic product to blend well and result in a smooth, clump-free texture. Further, mica in makeup improves skin adhesion, keeping the product looking fresh all day. Mica skincare is also available for a quick glow.

Origin

Mica is a group of silicate minerals that is naturally present in schists, pegmatites, and granites. They are then extracted in the mica mining industry to separate the powder.

What does MICA do in a formulation?

  • Opacifying

Safety Profile of MICA

Mica is a safe and non-toxic ingredient for use in cosmetic products because it is derived from natural sources. Makeup with mica has close to no side effects when applied on the skin.

MICA Technical profile

Property Values
Melting Point 1300°C
Solubility Insoluble in water

Who supplies MICA ?

Sudarshan Chemical Industries
Novant Chemicals
The Innovation Company
Sun Chemical (DIC)
Campo Research
2 447

Commercial Selection

3 896
Back to Top