OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

GLYCERETH-26

CAS Number 31694-55-0
Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)], .alpha.,.alpha.',.alpha.''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris[.omega.-hydroxy-
EINECS/ELINCS No: 500-075-4
COSING REF No: 76277
GLYCERETH-26
Glycereth-26 is a polyethylene glycol ether of glycerin with an average ethoxylation value of 26. It is a synthetic glycerin-based substance used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. It appears as a clear to slightly hazy, odorless liquid. Its chemical formula is C9H20O6.

What is GLYCERETH-26 used for?

Glycereth-26 is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickening agent in cosmetics. It is also used as a plasticizer in cosmetics, to bind together ingredients and as a solvent. It is an oily fluid that absorbs moisture from the air to keep the products moist and also improves their spreadability. It is used in concentrations up to 39.5% in rinse-off products and 6% in leave-on formulas.
  • Skin care: It works as a humectant, conditioning agent and a lubricant for skin care, body care, and sun care products. It draws moisture into the skin making it moist and plump
  • Hair care: It works as a sheen additive for hair care products

Origin

Glycereth 26 is obtained by mixing polyethylene glycol with glycerin.

What does GLYCERETH-26 do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Humectant
  • Solvent
  • Viscosity controlling

Safety profile

Glycereth-26 is considered safe for use in cosmetics due to low concerns on safety and is free from restrictions.

GLYCERETH-26 Alternatives

Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 381-382°C
Solubility Soluble in water
77
Back to Top