OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

CAS Number 17301-53-0
Chem/IUPAC Name: N,N,N-Trimethyldocosan-1-aminium chloride
EINECS/ELINCS No: 241-327-0
COSING REF No: 32112
BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
Behentrimonium chloride is quaternary ammonium salt and a straight chain alkyl trimonium. It is a waxy solid derived from the seeds of Brassica rapa olifera, also called canola or rapeseed. It has a fishy odor. It is often compared with behentrimonium methosulfate and cetrimonium chloride. Behentrimonium chloride does not require a stabilizing agent. It has 22 carbons attached to it. Therefore, Behentrimonium chloride has a longer alkyl carbon length and offers more lubricity and conditioning than Cetrimonium chloride. Behentrimonium chloride is a water-insoluble wax.

What is BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE used for?

Behentrimonium chloride is an antistatic, hair conditioning, emulsifying agent. It is a type of trimonium that makes cationic chains attract to anionic charges in the protein structure of skin and hair, which creates a conditioning effect. It tends not to dissolve in water; thus, it remains on the hair, and gives a very good effect in rinse-off hair conditioners.
  • Hair care: It reduces static electricity by neutralizing the electrical charge on hair, leaves hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny and gives volume, lightness and shine and therefore used widely as a conditioning agent in various hair care formulations. It is used in shampoo, conditioner, mask, hair serum, hair styling aide, beard care, beard cleanser etc.
  • Skin care: It used in products such as moisturizer, exfoliant, scrub, hand cream, face cream, toner. As a preservative, it inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products

Origin

Behentrimonium chloride is derived from canola oil. Canola seeds are heated then pressed via screw presses or expellers. Solvents are usually added to the remaining "presscake" to extract the remaining oil. The solvent is later removed from the oil via a steam and heat process. Behentrimonium chloride is then made by quaternizing behenyl dimethylamine with methyl chloride in 30% dipropylene glycol.

What does BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE do in a formulation?

  • Antistatic
  • Emulsifying
  • Hair conditioning
  • Preservative

Safety profile

Behentrimonium chloride has been deemed as an ingredient safe for use in cosmetics when added in limits. Although it (25% in cetearyl alcohol) was reported to be an ocular irritant. It can cause skin irritation and allergies. In Europe, the amount of Behentrimonium chloride allowed in rinse-off and leave-on products shouldn’t exceed 5.0% in rinse-off hair care products & 3.0% in leave-on hair products.

BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE Alternatives

Technical profile

Property Values
Melting Point 90°C
pH 6.0-8.0
Solubility Soluble in oil
Insoluble in water
32
Back to Top