OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Wuhu Huahai-Sodium Ethylparaben

Sodium Ethyl p-Hydroxybenzoate. Acts as a preservative. It is a white hygroscopic crystalline powder. It is alkaline, freely soluble in water, sparingly soluble in alcohol and insoluble in methylene chloride. It is also used as an antiseptic in products. Used in cosmetics and personal care formulations.
download
Claims
Preservatives > Parabens & Paraben Sodium Salts
Chemical Composition
Sodium Ethyl p-Hydroxybenzoate
SpecialChem additionnal informations based on CAS Number : 35285-68-8

Hansen Solubility Parameters

[18.6, 8.5, 10]
?
[δD - Dispersion force interactions, δP - Polar force interactions, δH - Hydrogen bond force interactions]

Please note, these HSP values are estimations. It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters; δD (Dispersion force interactions), δP (Polar forces interactions) and δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions). Hansen Solubility Parameters can help you find a wide range of products that are predicted to be compatible with Wuhu Huahai-Sodium Ethylparaben. A practical determination of these HSP values would provide higher certainty. Learn More.

Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

SharoSun Innovative preservative
Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 46008 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top