OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Isododecane

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by MakingCosmetics
Isododecane by MakingCosmetics is an oil-free hydrocarbon used as an emollient and solvent in skin care products. Due to low viscosity and density, it imparts a weightless feel on skin and enhances spreadability of products. It helps to prevent evaporation of water from the skin. It can be used as an alternative to oils in emulsions. It is compatible with silicones and offers shine, slip and combability for hair care products. It also conditions hair and skin. Isododecane is used in mascara, eyeliner, creams & lotions, conditioners, hairsprays and perfumes. It is GMO- & preservative-free and vegan certified. The shelf life is 24 months.
download
Claims
  • Solvents & Carriers
  • Emollients > Hydrocarbons
  • spreading
  • shine / radiance
  • wet slip feel
  • vegan
  • preservative-free
  • combing (wet)
  • combing (dry)
  • oil-free
  • light feeling
INCI Names

Compatiblity with other products

Find products that are predicted to be compatible with Isododecane.

This list of compatible products is generated out of estimated HSP values. A practical determination of these HSP values would provide higher certainty.
Learn more about Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) and their use in predictive formulation.

Want to list or
update your products?
Want to report errors or
suggest improvements?
Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 46208 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top