OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Shea butter

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Jeen International in-cosmetics global 2018

Triglycerides of vegetable origin. It acts as conditioning agent for skincare and hair care. It is used in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, lotions and creams, suntan products, lipstick and hair care products.

Shea butter Product details

Claims
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER
Chemical Composition
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
194043-92-0
Appearance
Solid, soft
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Ivory, Off white
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Natural Vegetable/Fruit oils

Shea butter Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Peroxide value
xxxx
color, gardner
xxx
Boiling point
xxxxx °C
Melting point
xxxxxxx °C
Flash point
xxxxx °C
Auto ignition temperature
xxxxx
Density @ 25°C
xxxx g/cm3
Last edited Feb 22, 2018
Back to Top