OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Amaranth Seed CO2-to extract

Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) Seed Extract and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract. Acts as an anti-aging, anti-wrinkle and healing active. It is derived from seeds of amaranth and stabilized with rosemary antioxidant extract. It contains fatty oil with a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids including 20-35% oleic acid (C18:1 w9) and 40-55% linoleic acid (C18:2 w6) and a content of squalene >5%. Further the extract contains sterols and tocopherols. It is used for dry and sensible skin, for improving skin elasticity, reducing wrinkles and as prophylaxis against skin aging; calming and healing properties in case of damaged allergic and itching skin. Used in skin care products.
download
Claims
  • Anti-aging Agents
  • Anti-wrinkle Agents
  • Healing Agents
  • Moisturizing Agents
CAS Number
223747-79-3, 84604-14-8
Want to list or
update your products?
Want to report errors or
suggest improvements?
Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 47090 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top