OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

BioButter® Jojoba

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by BioOrganic Concepts

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable O. Acts as a moisturizing active. It is derived from the seed of the jojoba and proprietary blended with various hydrogenated vegetable oils. Contains monounsaturated long chain C-20, C-22 fatty acids with a relative high content of eicosenoic acid. Those monohydric ester waxes offer higher oxidative stability with an exceptional smooth and elegant feeling on the skin. Jojoba Butter contains natural tocopherols to help minimize lipid peroxidation. Exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Used in cosmetics creams & lotions, toiletries, soaps, massage oils and balms, hair care and sun care preparations.

BioButter® Jojoba Product details

Claims
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
  • HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL
  • SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
CAS Number
90045-98-0 / 68334-28-1
Use Level
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
EINECS/ELINCS No:
289-964-3 / 269-820-6
Appearance
Solid, soft, Fat
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Yellow
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Jojoba-based

BioButter® Jojoba Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Iodine Value (ISO 3961)
xxxxxxx Wijs
Saponification Value (ISO 3657)
xxxxxxxx
Acid Value (ISO 660)
xxxxx
Melting Point
xxxxxxx ºC
Peroxide Value
xxx meq/kg
Specific gravity @ 60ºC
xxxxxxxxxx
Flash point
xxxxx ºC
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Back to Top