OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

CASTORLINE™ WAX JELLY

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil (40-65%) (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (20-40%) (and) Ethylhexyl Palmitate (10-25%) (and) Euphorbia Cerifera Wax (5-15%). CASTORLINE™ WAX JELLY by BioAktive Speciality Products is a vegetal derived wax. It is a soft, silky, stable and creamy light tan petroleum jelly replacement using naturally derived materials. It spreads smoothly, and exhibits low tack, firm consistency fatty acids, fatty alcohols, glycerides, hydrocarbons, synthetic waxes and most other waxes, resins and oils. CASTORLINE™ WAX JELLY is used in lipsticks, lip balms, creams, lotions, stick pencils, shaving creams, mascaras, makeup and sunscreens. It is listed under TSCA and DSL. The shelf life is of 2 years.

CASTORLINE™ WAX JELLY

Claims
  • Waxes / Consistency Factors > Vegetal Origin Waxes & Butters
  • softness
  • smoothness
  • creaminess/rich feel
  • bio/ organic
  • silky feel

CASTORLINE™ WAX JELLY Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting Point
55.3 °C
(Apparatus II)
USP 741
Congealing Point
53.3 °C
ASTM D938
Cone Penetration
48.0
(At 100g. 5s. 25°C. 1/4 size cone)
ASTM D1321

Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 45866 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top