OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
Article

Why Rosehip Oil is a Trending Ingredient for Skin Care?

Luciana Arraras de Ferrari – Oct 31, 2018

TAGS:  Skin Care      Natural/ Organic   

Top Trending Ingredients for Skin Care - Rosehip OilThe Rosehips are the fruit of wild roses. Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds found inside the ‘hip’ of the rose plant. The hip is the red fruit that remains on the plant after the flower petals have dropped.

The oil is extracted from the seeds of three species of Roses:


Rosehip Oil Composition and Actives ingredients

Rosehip oil has a high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids. The most important active ingredient in Rosehip Oil is trans-retinoic acid. This acid is a natural precursor of vitamin A (retinol) and it is likely the key to its healing properties.

This compound is indispensable for regenerating the cellular membrane and renewing skin tissue. Helping also to prevent and attenuate premature aging of the skin. It can also assist in reducing the appearance of sun damage and scarring.

The method used to extract the oil from the Rosehip fruit has a critical role on the active properties of this oil. All-trans-retinoic acid content is considerably higher in Rosehip oil obtained through cold pressing.

Rosehip oil also contains other active compounds, such as palmitic and oleic acids, flavonoids, and β- carotene. 

Uses and Applications of Rosehip Oil

Let's learn more about the growth trends and end-use applications of Rosehip oil...


Rosehip Oil Growing Popularity


In 2012, the interest in the oil started to grow at an unprecedented rate. Companies like Trilogy invested in marketing campaigns promoting the benefits of the Oil.

Several celebrities started to talk about this oil and share their experience in social media. We also saw an increase in scientific research and testing. New scientific publications documented the benefits of its active ingredients.

Some studies showed promising results in the treatment of skin conditions such as scarring and stretch marks as well as its use as a powerful anti-aging compound.

In 2017, Rosehip Oil was one of the top Trending Ingredients from Skin Care Category in Google searches in North America. This shows that the interest in this ingredient has also expanded to North America.

We see similar trends in South America, where the offer of new products with Rosehip Oil is growing.

The figure below shows the interest in Rosehip Oil worldwide over the time from the period 2007 to 2017:

Growth Trend in the Popularity of Rosehip Oil

Numbers represent search interest relative to the highest point on the chart for the given region and time. A value of 100 is the peak popularity for the term. A value of 50 means that the term is half as popular. Likewise, a score of 0 means the term was less than 1% as popular as the peak.


Rosehip Seed Oil in Cosmetic Products


The top cosmetic companies use Rosehip seed oil in their products. Here are some examples:

  • L’Oreal has launched several of products with Rosehip Oil as an ingredient, a few great examples are: “Oils Of Life™” skincare collection from “The Body shop” which feature this oil in all its product line.1
  • Decleor uses Rosehip Oil on its “Decleor Hydra Floral Hydrating Rich Cream”.2
  • Estee Lauder brand Aveda, feature the “TULASĀRA™ RADIANT OLEATION OIL” which include Rosehip oil as one of the blends of six plant oils designed to be massaged into skin after facial dry brushing to help promote micro-circulation, nourish and restore skin’s radiance.3
  • Shisheido’s “FUTURE SUBLIME MASK” for hair treatment, keeps hair shiny and smooth to the touch.4
  • Another great example is Chanel “Le Blanc L'extrait - Intensive Youth Whitening Treatment”5
Top Brands using Rosehip Oil in their Cosmetic Products



Why Do We Believe the Demand for Rosehip will Continue to Increase?


Here are some current trends supporting the rise in Rosehip Oil demand:

  • 25% of Generation Z consumers worldwide look for anti-pollution claims, in anti-aging products
    (Euromonitor International Beauty Survey 2017)

    Pollution and environmental conditions produce free radicals. Free radicals attack healthy skin cells, taking oxygen from them and accelerating aging effects. Rosehip Oil contains antioxidants that stop the action of free-radical damage.

  • 86% North American Consumers look for “No Artificial Ingredients” claims
    (Mintel, Natural and Organic Personal Care consumer 2016)

    Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of wild Rosehip bushes that grown mostly in South America, also in Lesotho and Eastern Europe. The best oil is extracted through cold press method to guarantee the preservation of the natural active compounds.

  • 50% of UK consumers who buy beauty products look for products made with natural ingredients
    (Mintel, Beauty & Personal Care, 2018)

    “Pure Active Botanicals” and “100% Pure and Natural” are common labels used on products with Rosehip Oil products. The best oil is extracted from the seeds using the cold presses method without any chemical contamination.

  • 45% of US women have used essential oils, 32% have DIY's their own skin products
    (Global Cosmetic Industry Magazine, Skin Care and Holistic Living, April 2018)

    Carrier oils like Rosehip are a great ingredient in DIY cosmetic products; they are used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage.

  • Rosehip Oil versatility
    The composition and the number of bioactive make this oil the ideal ingredient. Cosmetic companies are using it in a wide range of products: from foundations and lip gloss to soaps and shampoos. Yet, its antiaging applications have proven to be the most influential.


What are the Challenges?


The unprecedented demand for this oil has affected the dynamics of the market. With the increasing demand, the price per liter has tripled in less than 5 years.

Rosehip plants are abundant in Chile and Argentina. They are also found in Lesotho and in some eastern European countries. These crops are very sensitive to weather conditions and the annual production varies.

The majority of the rosehip production comes from wild plants, and it is harvested by local families in remote areas. Rosehip oil yield is affected by the seed humidity, the quality of the seed and the extraction method.

Due to the price increase, we see new companies offering cheaper alternatives. Yet, not all new players have proper certifications, and the market players have reported an increase in oil adulteration. The current situation is jeopardizing the long-term sustainability of the business.

Source: www.essentialmarketintelligence.com/



1 Comments on "Why Rosehip Oil is a Trending Ingredient for Skin Care?"
Frederik Hendrik de b Jul 19, 2019
Dear Sir we produce dispersions for the Cosmetic Industry like lipstick coloured pastes for the the sunshine resistant oil with nanopigments.We could be interested in the Roseship oil for an increased sales for this application. Can you send me sample of 200 grs. , quotation for minimum 200 liter vessel,MSDS and TDS of the same? Thank you Kind regards Fred H. de Bruijn Fredcolor S. L. C/. Emporda 13-15 Pol.Ind Pla de la Bruguera 08211 Castellar del Valles Spain

Leave a comment





Your email address and name will not be published submitting a comment or rating implies your acceptance to SpecialChem Terms & Conditions
Back to Top