OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients
Article

Turmeric as a cosmeceutical ingredient

SpecialChem / Vispi Kanga – Apr 25, 2008

Turmeric (Curcuma longa L.), plant of the Zingiberaceae family, is known as haldi, kunyit, gelbwurzel, safran des Indes, dilau, cúrcuma, açafrão, yellow or golden ginger. The rhizomes of this plant, when dried and ground, provide a yellow and flavorful powder, used for centuries as a natural coloring agent in food, cosmetics and textiles, as a flavoring compound and also as insect repellent. Turmeric is a minor spice in the West, but a major one in the East. It is valued by Westerners mainly, if not solely, on account of its color, but to the Asians both color and aroma are equally important. Turmeric in India was always considered a magical herb. This spice that adds punch to curry helps relieve arthritis pain and might be effective in preventing and/or treating cancer in the lower intestine. Scientists at the Institute of Cytology and Preventive Oncology (ICPO) based in Noida, India, have recently found that curcumin protects the body from the deadly Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) that is the main cause for cervical cancer.

Be the first to comment on "Turmeric as a cosmeceutical ingredient"

Leave a comment





Your email address and name will not be published submitting a comment or rating implies your acceptance to SpecialChem Terms & Conditions
Advanced Sun Protection with Baycusan
SCC 72nd Annual Scientific Meeting & Technology Showcase
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top