OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients
Article

RESVERATROL Cosmeceutical ingredient with potential

SpecialChem / Vispi Kanga – Jun 25, 2008

Resveratrol (RV), a polyphenolic phytoalexin belonging to the group of flavanoids is produced by grapes and other plants in response to an infection or injury. The longer the grape juice is fermented with the grape skins the higher the resveratrol content will be. As a major constituent of red wine, RV was proposed to partly account for the beneficial effects attributed to red wine in cardiovascular diseases. RV also inhibits a wide variety of biological events associated with cell proliferation and tumor progression. It is also found in the medicinal plant, Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese Knotweed). Studies have shown that resveratrol has multiple health benefits that help reduce the risk of many age- related degenerative diseases. Resveratrol (trans-3,5,4-trihydroxystilbene), is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. This potent polyphenol, significantly lowers oxidative stress induced by 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol- 13-acetate (TPA) and restores glutathione levels and superoxide dismutase activity.1

Be the first to comment on "RESVERATROL Cosmeceutical ingredient with potential"

Leave a comment





Your email address and name will not be published submitting a comment or rating implies your acceptance to SpecialChem Terms & Conditions
Advanced Sun Protection with Baycusan
2018 Beauty & Money Summit
Back to Top