OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
Article

Hemptons - supplying hemp raw materials for cosmetics

SpecialChem / SpecialChem – Nov 8, 2006

Hemp Seed Butter is produced from the oil of the cold-pressed seeds of the Hemp Plant (Cannabis Sativa). Hemp Seed Oil is valued for use in cosmetics due to its high content of Essential Fatty Acids which helps the action of hydro lipid coat, thereby reducing Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL). Hemptons Butter The Hemp Seed Butter is produced using the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables (Natural Waxes / paraffins) which are collected as a by-product during the refining process of the oils which are then blend with hemp seed oil to product a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Hemp Seed Oil possesses one of the highest poly-unsaturated (PUFA) contents of all the natural oils. Hemp Seed Butter may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturisation, particularly for dry, damaged skin, Hemp Seed Oil is one of the “driest” natural oils which is absorbed quickly into the skin and hence the butter produced from it also exhibits a relatively dry feel.

Be the first to comment on "Hemptons - supplying hemp raw materials for cosmetics"

Leave a comment





Your email address and name will not be published submitting a comment or rating implies your acceptance to SpecialChem Terms & Conditions
Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top